Genomicus v92.01 Title
Genomicus v92.01 Logo


DYOGEN group

web-code version: 2017-06-13
database version: 92.01
Tweets by GenomicusDB

email logo Contact us.



IBENS Logo ENS Logo CNRS Logo ANCESTROME Logo

Statistics on modern & ancestral genomes


Genomicus 92.01 contains 1897285 genes from 100 extant species. This data was analysed with a new method called AGORA (Algorithm for Gene Order Reconstruction in Ancestors; Muffato et al. in preparation) to identify 1567004 ancestral genes from 81 ancestral species, grouped into 37325 blocks of collinear genes.

The following tables present statistics on the data used in Genomicus, and on the reconstructed blocks in the ancestral species.

  1. For extant species, a "contig" means a segment of the genome sequence assembly (chromosomes, scaffolds, contig) with at least two genes.
  2. The average block length, the N25, N50 and N75 values do not take into account the singletons (blocks of one gene).
 
Primates Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Angola colobus(extant sp.)2046761533.16611499.4%
Black snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)20824149513.324100295.2%
Bolivian squirrel monkey(extant sp.)1929026772.11465099.7%
Bushbaby(extant sp.)1950637451.811515199.2%
Capuchin(extant sp.)2020083224.05120199.0%
Chimpanzee(extant sp.)2330225091.896335198.5%
Coquerels sifaka(extant sp.)1788462428.45318499.0%
Crab-eating macaque(extant sp.)2140473290.5115419899.1%
Drill(extant sp.)20660121416.83131498.5%
Gibbon(extant sp.)20648108189.182122498.9%
Golden snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)21132176311.42098695.3%
Gorilla(extant sp.)2158754394.8100426698.8%
Human(extant sp.)2238526384.88757699.7%
Marmoset(extant sp.)1956356346.699715699.2%
Mas night monkey(extant sp.)2032063031.86526398.7%
Mouse lemur(extant sp.)1810343420.37892999.8%
Olive baboon(extant sp.)21464131161.8113826998.7%
Orangutan(extant sp.)2042453385.48430100.0%
Pig tailed macaque(extant sp.)2087234160.911710099.5%
Pygmy chimpanzee(extant sp.)2104171294.294615399.3%
Rhesus(extant sp.)2109958356.9111840098.1%
Sooty mangabey(extant sp.)2074641549.710712799.4%
Tarsier(extant sp.)1830432584.86261685.7%
Vervet Monkey(extant sp.)1916554353.76966599.7%
 
Rodents etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Brazilian-Guinea pig(extant sp.)1421823560.41823599.8%
Chinese hamster CHOK1GS(extant sp.)20824130159.160614699.3%
Chinese hamster Crigri(extant sp.)1961719979.316113494.2%
Damara mole rat(extant sp.)1773072824.15020298.9%
Degu(extant sp.)1998239650.111313099.3%
Golden Hamster(extant sp.)1825731257.011046597.5%
Guinea pig(extant sp.)1809525869.92146199.7%
Kangaroo rat(extant sp.)1691128957.710823998.6%
Lesser Egyptian jerboa(extant sp.)1784523874.71287799.6%
Long-tailed chinchilla(extant sp.)1780921283.71546999.6%
Mouse(extant sp.)2233394237.5110810100.0%
Naked mole-rat female(extant sp.)2077427475.51589299.6%
Naked mole-rat male(extant sp.)20742196510.21871496.6%
Northern American deer mouse(extant sp.)19854102519.03939998.0%
Pika(extant sp.)1600630103.94439772.5%
Prairie vole(extant sp.)1913019299.14849799.5%
Rabbit(extant sp.)1929358132.467847297.6%
Rat(extant sp.)2224555403.013117899.6%
Ryukyu mouse(extant sp.)1920820960.49640100.0%
Shrew mouse(extant sp.)1906124794.29250100.0%
Spretus(extant sp.)1947620973.810440100.0%
Squirrel(extant sp.)1847448637.69021298.9%
Tree shrew(extant sp.)1547131623.34508767.1%
Upper Galilee mountains blind mole rat(extant sp.)18647107917.03035498.1%
 
Laurasiatherias Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Alpaca(extant sp.)1176520064.45299974.5%
Cat(extant sp.)2037435572.7115332998.4%
Common shrew(extant sp.)1318719652.73794639.7%
Cow(extant sp.)1999432624.57791199.9%
Dog(extant sp.)1985681243.360615299.2%
Dolphin(extant sp.)1655031794.45247285.1%
Ferret(extant sp.)1991050339.09627698.6%
Giant Panda(extant sp.)19343181910.21879995.9%
Goat(extant sp.)21343151137.373561197.1%
Hedgehog(extant sp.)1460121052.42960634.2%
Horse(extant sp.)2044960340.17504699.8%
Megabat(extant sp.)1699031874.35319881.2%
Microbat(extant sp.)19728124914.939116994.1%
Pig(extant sp.)22342194114.5128212799.4%
Sheep(extant sp.)20921117174.087056497.3%
 
Xenarthras etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Armadillo(extant sp.)2271125548.313144893.6%
Sloth(extant sp.)1239311812.22977821.1%
 
Afrotherias etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Elephant(extant sp.)2003335555.823022898.9%
Hyrax(extant sp.)1605728342.93778351.5%
Tenrec(extant sp.)1657525592.621004739.4%
 
Marsupials & Monotremes Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Opossum(extant sp.)21327111938.828700100.0%
Platypus(extant sp.)2169818556.822913857.9%
Tasmanian harrisii(extant sp.)1878819668.715165491.2%
Wallaby(extant sp.)1529017202.421111927.3%
 
Birds & Reptiles Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Chicken(extant sp.)1834651033.3517138792.4%
Chinese turtle(extant sp.)18189146711.92372696.0%
Duck(extant sp.)15634138110.517113592.7%
Flycatcher(extant sp.)1530349130.59233497.8%
Lizard(extant sp.)18595105516.3868137092.6%
Turkey(extant sp.)1412314097.250551096.4%
Zebra finch(extant sp.)1748868257.27121100.0%
 
Amphibians Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Frog(extant sp.)18442133913.12390295.1%
 
Fish Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Amazon molly(extant sp.)2361599723.25250997.8%
Atlantic cod(extant sp.)2009527166.410266386.7%
Cave fish(extant sp.)23042136715.937127794.5%
Fugu(extant sp.)1852385320.552107794.2%
Medaka(extant sp.)1969933157.874155697.2%
Platyfish(extant sp.)20379124415.444121894.0%
Spotted gar(extant sp.)1834118696.877333298.2%
Stickleback(extant sp.)2078726178.586929998.6%
Tetraodon(extant sp.)1960227726.07670100.0%
Tilapia(extant sp.)2143761334.28846897.8%
Zebrafish(extant sp.)3013982336.394328899.0%
 
Other chordates Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Ciona intestinalis(extant sp.)1667148433.981624998.5%
Ciona savignyi(extant sp.)1161628540.61435999.5%
Coelacanth(extant sp.)1956925107.211146492.5%
Lamprey(extant sp.)1041518443.64382663.3%
 
Other eukaryotes Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Caenorhabditis elegans(extant sp.)2022272888.933050100.0%
Fruitfly(extant sp.)1393191547.627313100.0%
Yeast(extant sp.)669217393.65130100.0%
 
Ancestors in Primates Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Catarrhini~30 My23910158133.2905286388.0%
Cebidae~19 My20997152124.7543204790.3%
Cercopithecidae~19 My23863187115.0796235390.1%
Cercopithecinae~13 My24230154143.8983209091.4%
Colobinae~14 My2186944745.1133171092.2%
Haplorrhini~57 My21093131143.7512226289.3%
Hominidae~16 My22999169122.8788225490.2%
Hominoidea~25 My23220164127.5815231290.0%
Homo/Pan group~5 My22446145143.5903164392.7%
Homo/Pan/Gorilla group~9 My22814139151.0803181992.0%
Lemuriformes~37 My1798517995.528389395.0%
Macaca~5 My22908106202.7871142193.8%
Pan~3 My22200124169.1836123494.4%
Platyrrhini~19 My20985134141.7534199690.5%
Primates~83 My21353108175.9694235689.0%
Rhinopithecus~3 My21427102819.145177991.7%
Simiiformes~45 My22338140140.0736274387.7%
Strepsirrhini~69 My19136138131.547999494.8%
 
Ancestors in Rodents etc. Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bathyergidae~33 My1881025868.1194124593.4%
Cavia~4 My1783131454.619270096.1%
Cricetidae~20 My20165128147.2485132393.4%
Cricetidae_B~18 My1899425172.123989895.3%
Cricetinae~17 My19774128146.0516108094.5%
Cricetulus griseus(extant sp.)2063922785.9315113894.5%
Glires~81 My20827107173.9713221989.3%
Heterocephalus glaber(extant sp.)2113460131.8103199990.5%
Hystricognathi~42 My19570173103.9348158891.9%
Hystricomorpha~35 My18912152115.9313129693.1%
Hystricomorpha_A~32 My1824418990.9201106794.2%
Lagomorpha~48 My1803874322.3119150691.7%
Murinae~20 My20331136140.8638118594.2%
Muroidea~44 My20848124153.7843179091.4%
Mus~7 My2036182235.2909107394.7%
Mus_A~6 My2069683235.9974111494.6%
Mus_B~2 My2087485232.7976109494.8%
Myomorpha~51 My19974136134.6468167391.6%
Rodentia~80 My2063994197.0621211989.7%
Sciurognathi~79 My20239108170.6605181991.0%
 
Ancestors in Laurasiatherias Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bovidae~25 My20500151126.3577143093.0%
Caniformia~44 My19531116157.9543121393.8%
Caniformia_b~44 My1925737548.3137116394.0%
Caprinae~9 My21097173111.2580186291.2%
Carnivora~56 My2004794197.8620145192.8%
Cetartiodactyla~61 My20771130145.7619182891.2%
Chiroptera~60 My18327111815.036151391.7%
Insectivora~68 My1566826162.73863744.9%
Laurasiatheria~88 My2203595202.7967278087.4%
 
Ancestors in mammals Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Afrotheria~94 My1901538345.3138167391.2%
Atlantogenata~100 My2011032555.8229198990.1%
Boreoeutheria~95 My22773129148.5924361684.1%
Diprotodontia~65 My1814917908.314331781.7%
Euarchontoglires~90 My22385114168.6846316685.9%
Eutheria~102 My2196220689.6704351184.0%
Mammalia~184 My1973166524.1104368781.3%
Marsupialia~148 My1891554430.9107212188.8%
Theria~166 My2027734150.0239323284.1%
Xenarthra~64 My1854020587.812253786.3%
 
Ancestors in fish Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Acanthomorphata~165 My21843161811.427343384.3%
Atherinomorphae~100 My2108642545.3481183791.3%
Clupeocephala~300 My2216019769.218406281.7%
Eupercaria~125 My2032442543.9345167591.8%
Otophysi~150 My22152158112.124296386.6%
Ovalentaria~103 My2144233658.0627197090.8%
Percomorphaceae~125 My2203039449.5640253688.5%
Poeciliinae~100 My2142261831.7111184691.4%
Tetraodontidae~70 My1882461827.2333202889.2%
 
Ancestors in vertebrates Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Amniota~326 My1967843536.7269370281.2%
Archelosauria~250 My1716337540.5258198988.4%
Chordata~550 My100821922.1296804.0%
Ciona~100 My1078015413.44552248.8%
Euteleostomi~420 My1914222366.19559770.8%
Galliformes~45 My1545720868.6357118792.3%
Galloanserae~81 My1585426355.3334129991.8%
Neognathae~105 My1633423263.0390171789.5%
Neopterygii~330 My19134143010.623392779.5%
Passeriformes~45 My1528224157.6277141290.8%
Sarcopterygii~400 My18993148310.020419477.9%
Sauria~267 My1800043136.4241230787.2%
Tetrapoda~359 My1893899215.242384879.7%
Vertebrata~550 My131475702.22118769.7%
 
Other ancestors Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bilateria~580 My8034852.1278582.2%
Ecdysozoa~580 My7487672.1273481.9%
Fungi/Metazoa group~1500 My2226362.2221483.5%