A more recent version of genomicus is available here

 
Genomicus v91.01 Title
Genomicus v91.01 Logo


DYOGEN group

web-code version: 2017-06-13
database version: 91.01
Tweets by GenomicusDB

email logo Contact us.



IBENS Logo ENS Logo CNRS Logo ANCESTROME Logo

Statistics on modern & ancestral genomes


Genomicus 91.01 contains 1873152 genes from 99 extant species. This data was analysed with a new method called AGORA (Algorithm for Gene Order Reconstruction in Ancestors; Muffato et al. in preparation) to identify 1602940 ancestral genes from 80 ancestral species, grouped into 38638 blocks of collinear genes.

The following tables present statistics on the data used in Genomicus, and on the reconstructed blocks in the ancestral species.

  1. For extant species, a "contig" means a segment of the genome sequence assembly (chromosomes, scaffolds, contig) with at least two genes.
  2. The average block length, the N25, N50 and N75 values do not take into account the singletons (blocks of one gene).
 
Primates Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Gorilla(extant sp.)2158854394.9100426698.8%
Coquerels sifaka(extant sp.)1788462428.45318499.0%
Black snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)20824149513.324100295.2%
Crab-eating macaque(extant sp.)2140473290.5115419899.1%
Bushbaby(extant sp.)1950637451.811515199.2%
Pig-tailed macaque(extant sp.)2087234160.911710099.5%
Mas night monkey(extant sp.)2032063031.86526398.7%
Gibbon(extant sp.)20648108189.182122498.9%
Capuchin(extant sp.)2020083224.05120199.0%
Mouse lemur(extant sp.)1810343420.37892999.8%
Angola colobus(extant sp.)2046761533.16611499.4%
pygmy chimpanzee(extant sp.)2104171294.294615399.3%
Human(extant sp.)2214324590.18967099.7%
Orangutan(extant sp.)2042453385.48430100.0%
Rhesus(extant sp.)2109958356.9111840098.1%
Tarsier(extant sp.)1830432584.86261685.7%
Chimpanzee(extant sp.)2330225091.896335198.5%
Golden snub-nosed monkey(extant sp.)21132176311.42098695.3%
Olive baboon(extant sp.)21464131161.8113826998.7%
Vervet Monkey(extant sp.)1916554353.76966599.7%
Sooty mangabey(extant sp.)2074641549.710712799.4%
Drill(extant sp.)20660121416.83131498.5%
Bolivian squirrel monkey(extant sp.)1929026772.11465099.7%
Marmoset(extant sp.)20978123166.1106154397.4%
 
Rodents etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Chinese hamster Crigri(extant sp.)1961719979.316113494.2%
Ryukyu mouse(extant sp.)1921020960.59650100.0%
Naked mole-rat female(extant sp.)2077427475.51589299.6%
Rat(extant sp.)2224555403.013117899.6%
Kangaroo rat(extant sp.)1691128957.710823998.6%
Shrew mouse(extant sp.)1906224794.29250100.0%
Prairie vole(extant sp.)1913019299.14849799.5%
Pika(extant sp.)1600630103.94439772.5%
Degu(extant sp.)1998239650.111313099.3%
Squirrel(extant sp.)1847448637.69021298.9%
Chinese hamster CHOK1GS(extant sp.)20824130159.160614699.3%
Upper Galilee mountains blind mole rat(extant sp.)18647107917.03035498.1%
Mouse(extant sp.)2215368325.611089100.0%
Tree shrew(extant sp.)1547131623.34508767.1%
Northern American deer mouse(extant sp.)19854102519.03939998.0%
Naked mole-rat male(extant sp.)20742196510.21871496.6%
Long-tailed chinchilla(extant sp.)1780921283.71546999.6%
spretus(extant sp.)1947720973.910450100.0%
Golden Hamster(extant sp.)1825731257.011046597.5%
Brazilian-Guinea pig(extant sp.)1421823560.41823599.8%
Lesser Egyptian jerboa(extant sp.)1784523874.71287799.6%
Rabbit(extant sp.)1929358132.467847297.6%
Guinea pig(extant sp.)1809525869.92146199.7%
Damara mole rat(extant sp.)1773072824.15020298.9%
 
Laurasiatherias Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Hedgehog(extant sp.)1460121052.42960634.2%
Microbat(extant sp.)19728124914.939116994.1%
Pig(extant sp.)22342194114.5128212799.4%
Horse(extant sp.)2044960340.17504699.8%
Cat(extant sp.)2037435572.7115332998.4%
Sheep(extant sp.)20921117174.087056497.3%
Dog(extant sp.)1985681243.360615299.2%
Cow(extant sp.)1999432624.57791199.9%
Dolphin(extant sp.)1655031794.45247285.1%
Alpaca(extant sp.)1176520064.45299974.5%
Giant Panda(extant sp.)19343181910.21879995.9%
Ferret(extant sp.)1991050339.09627698.6%
Megabat(extant sp.)1699031874.35319881.2%
Common shrew(extant sp.)1318719652.73794639.7%
 
Xenarthras etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Sloth(extant sp.)1239311812.22977821.1%
Armadillo(extant sp.)2271125548.313144893.6%
 
Afrotherias etc. Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Hyrax(extant sp.)1605728342.93778351.5%
Elephant(extant sp.)2003335555.823022898.9%
Tenrec(extant sp.)1657525592.621004739.4%
 
Marsupials & Monotremes Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Opossum(extant sp.)21327111938.828700100.0%
Platypus(extant sp.)2169818556.822913857.9%
Wallaby(extant sp.)1529017202.421111927.3%
Tasmanian harrisii(extant sp.)1878819668.715165491.2%
 
Birds & Reptiles Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Turkey(extant sp.)1412314097.250551096.4%
Duck(extant sp.)15634138110.517113592.7%
Lizard(extant sp.)18595105516.3868137092.6%
Chinese turtle(extant sp.)18189146711.92372696.0%
Chicken(extant sp.)1834651033.3517138792.4%
Zebra finch(extant sp.)1748868257.27121100.0%
Flycatcher(extant sp.)1530349130.59233497.8%
 
Amphibians Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Frog(extant sp.)18442133913.12390295.1%
 
Fish Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Tetraodon(extant sp.)1960227726.07670100.0%
Spotted gar(extant sp.)1834118696.877333298.2%
Amazon molly(extant sp.)2361599723.25250997.8%
Atlantic cod(extant sp.)2009527166.410266386.7%
Zebrafish(extant sp.)25728103247.7100422099.1%
Medaka(extant sp.)1969933157.874155697.2%
Tilapia(extant sp.)2143761334.28846897.8%
Fugu(extant sp.)1852385320.552107794.2%
Cave fish(extant sp.)23042136715.937127794.5%
Stickleback(extant sp.)2078726178.586929998.6%
Platyfish(extant sp.)20379124415.444121894.0%
 
Other chordates Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Ciona savignyi(extant sp.)1161628540.61435999.5%
Lamprey(extant sp.)1041518443.64382663.3%
Coelacanth(extant sp.)1956925107.211146492.5%
Ciona intestinalis(extant sp.)1667148433.981624998.5%
 
Other eukaryotes Age Genes Contigs Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in contigs
Coverage
(%)
Yeast(extant sp.)669217393.65130100.0%
Caenorhabditis elegans(extant sp.)2022272888.933050100.0%
Fruitfly(extant sp.)1393191547.627313100.0%
 
Ancestors in Primates Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Cercopithecinae~13 My25941197115.6922317687.8%
Rhinopithecus~3 My22085104819.045214690.3%
Homo/Pan/Gorilla group~9 My24120176122.2821260889.2%
Primates~83 My22706129149.1694347784.7%
Haplorrhini~57 My22386147129.6520333485.1%
Simiiformes~45 My24139170117.1740422582.5%
Catarrhini~30 My25684179119.8861424083.5%
Hominidae~16 My24184181117.0845301387.5%
Macaca~5 My23943128171.3881201391.6%
Lemuriformes~37 My1834519189.7261120593.4%
Homo/Pan group~5 My23499187113.8947222290.5%
Hominoidea~25 My24593175122.0821324286.8%
Platyrrhini~19 My23197195100.2559365984.2%
Cebidae~19 My2295520595.1640346684.9%
Colobinae~14 My2306549241.8135248689.2%
Strepsirrhini~69 My19914161113.8420159992.0%
Pan~3 My22819133160.3869149893.4%
Cercopithecidae~19 My25566193113.9832358886.0%
 
Ancestors in Rodents etc. Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Glires~81 My22031132143.0793315685.7%
Myomorpha~51 My20924161114.9490242888.4%
Murinae~20 My20826140137.8641153492.6%
Hystricognathi~42 My2058220090.7353244988.1%
Mus~7 My2076899196.3918133893.6%
Rodentia~80 My21912129145.6651313085.7%
Mus_B~2 My21102100198.81033122694.2%
Cricetidae~20 My20989132144.2495196090.7%
Cavia~4 My1806232353.320283095.4%
Lagomorpha~48 My1836072622.9130175190.5%
Cricetidae_B~18 My1941125072.7248122593.7%
Muroidea~44 My21858116166.0841260688.1%
Mus_A~6 My21067106186.2927133393.7%
Bathyergidae~33 My1956527863.4189193490.1%
Hystricomorpha_A~32 My1878719787.5203154891.8%
Hystricomorpha~35 My1971717999.1311197190.0%
Cricetulus griseus(extant sp.)2093122985.9312126594.0%
Sciurognathi~79 My21326132141.3606267987.4%
Cricetinae~17 My20439146129.3550155992.4%
Heterocephalus glaber(extant sp.)2146559632.3102223589.6%
 
Ancestors in Laurasiatherias Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Insectivora~68 My1580526242.73875344.6%
Bovidae~30 My20299161116.5505154592.4%
Carnivora~56 My21040105178.7768227389.2%
Caniformia~44 My20267139133.2569174891.4%
Chiroptera~60 My18591113115.035163991.2%
Caniformia_b~44 My1962439745.9123138492.9%
Cetartiodactyla~61 My21430161118.6618233689.1%
Laurasiatheria~88 My23082125156.21007355884.6%
 
Ancestors in mammals Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Boreoeutheria~95 My24018155125.71023453981.1%
Euarchontoglires~90 My23836153127.5824433681.8%
Diprotodontia~65 My1834317878.314345981.1%
Theria~166 My2078635049.1261361482.6%
Marsupialia~148 My1945753331.8108253187.0%
Eutheria~102 My2292222483.5645420781.6%
Mammalia~184 My2021268223.792406679.9%
Xenarthra~64 My1895621027.712285085.0%
Atlantogenata~100 My2083534453.3203249888.0%
Afrotheria~94 My1943139544.3138193890.0%
 
Ancestors in fish Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Poeciliinae~100 My2160861432.0133196790.9%
Atherinomorphae~100 My2168445942.4501224089.7%
Percomorphaceae~125 My2278543545.4603304386.6%
Tetraodontidae~70 My1904761527.5311215088.7%
Ovalentaria~103 My2225738051.9572252288.7%
Clupeocephala~300 My2309320329.018474779.4%
Acanthomorphata~165 My22526167111.226387182.8%
Eupercaria~125 My2091543243.6305207490.1%
Otophysi~150 My22612163711.823324585.6%
 
Ancestors in vertebrates Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Euteleostomi~420 My1970322686.09611669.0%
Neopterygii~330 My19790145910.522445277.5%
Passeriformes~45 My1541824457.0272151090.2%
Vertebrata~550 My134365362.32122249.0%
Sarcopterygii~400 My1938415299.819447676.9%
Chordata~550 My101851682.1298263.5%
Ciona~100 My1084215143.54559748.4%
Galloanserae~81 My1632828152.2324166289.8%
Galliformes~45 My1560621766.0327128491.8%
Sauria~267 My1847846434.1249265685.6%
Neognathae~105 My1665823662.2399198488.1%
Amniota~326 My2013345235.5271406579.8%
Archelosauria~250 My1757739638.6243227387.1%
Tetrapoda~359 My19243102114.836408578.8%
 
Other ancestors Age Genes Blocks Average size
(nb genes)
N50 size
(nb genes)
Genes not
in blocks
Coverage
(%)
Bilateria~580 My8093792.1279282.0%
Fungi/Metazoa group~1500 My2232372.1221543.5%
Ecdysozoa~580 My7506612.1273781.7%